Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit website (www.weyvalleycircuit.org.uk) is owned and operated by the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit. This privacy policy sets out how the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit uses and protects any information that you may give or the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit may obtain when you use this website.
The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then that information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement.
This Methodist Wey Valley Circuit Privacy Policy is effective from December 2017 until further notice.

Amendments to this policy

The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes that are made. Please note that change in policy — in particular, a change relating to permissible use of personal data — cannot not be retrospective. If you submit personal information on the basis set out here, the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit cannot legitimately use that information on a different basis simply by changing the terms of the policy.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy please write to us by email on the Contact Page or by post. See contact page for address.

The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit Privacy Policy is set out in the following sections

1. Types of information collected on this website
2. Using your personal information
3. Security of your personal information
4. Disclosure of your personal information
5. Your rights to review personal information
6. Use of cookies
7. Links to other websites

1. Types of information collected on this website

The following kinds of information may be collected on this site in order to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better service:
a. Information about your computer, your visits and your use of this website. This may include your computer's IP address, its geographical location, your browser type and version, your computer operating system, the referral source, the length of visit, the number of page views and your navigation of the website.
b. Information relating to transactions carried out on this website including information relating to the purchase of goods or services.
c. Information that you provide for the purpose of registering to use services on this website and/or in order to subscribe to our website services such as email notifications and newsletters.
d. Any other information that you specifically choose to send to the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit.

2. Using your personal information
Personal information submitted to the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
If the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit should require personal information from you that could identify you as an individual the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit will do so openly and the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit will never pass your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing without your express agreement and consent or under the terms set out below under 'Disclosure of your personal information'.
The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit may use the personal information held about you in order to:
a. Administer this website.
b. Personalise your browsing experience on this website.
c. Enable your use of the services available on this website.
d. Dispatch goods and/or supply services purchased by you via this website.
e. Issue statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.
f. Send email notifications which you have specifically requested.
g. Send you marketing communications such as newsletters and other communications where you have specifically agreed to this.
h. Provide third parties with statistical information provided this information does not in any way identify you as an individual user.
i. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by you or about you relating to this website.
If you submit personal information expressly for publication on this website, the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit reserves the right to publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license granted to the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit.
The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit will provide means for you to inform us at any time that you no longer require email or marketing communications.
In any website financial transactions that are handled through a third party, such as PayPal, the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit will only share information necessary for the purposes of processing payments made via this website, and any information necessary to deal with complaints and queries relating to such payments. You can review PayPal's privacy policy at www.paypal.com

3. Security of your personal information
The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit will store any personal information you provide on secure servers and will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of your personal information. Please note, however, that the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet and that you are solely responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit will never ask you to divulge your password unless it is required for you to log on to the website.

4. Disclosure of your personal information
As provided in this privacy policy the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit will not knowingly disclose any information held about you to a third party EXCEPT in the following circumstances:
a. Where required to do so by law.
b. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
c. In order to establish, exercise or defend the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit's legal rights.
d. To any person or organisation, the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit may reasonably believe may apply to a court or other authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit's reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order its disclosure.

5. Your rights to review personal information
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit holds about you. The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit will provide you with any personal information held about you subject to:
a. The provision of reliable evidence of your identity.
b. The payment of a fee to cover administration costs.
Please note that the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit may withhold your personal information, if necessary, to the extent permitted by law.
If you believe that any information the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible.

6. Use of cookies

Certain areas of this website may use 'cookies'. These cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit this website. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies help the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit to track of your use of the site, help you to resume where you left off, remember your registered logins, preferences, and other customization functions and can be used to help show content that better matches your interests.
Cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or any personal identifying information.
By using this website, you are agreeing to this policy and you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. If you wish to use this site but do not wish to accept cookies used by the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit you can do so by adjusting your browser settings. Independent advice on managing cookies in your browser can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org/. Please note that if you try to use this website without accepting cookies that some parts of this website may not function correctly. If you accept the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit cookies, your experience of this website will be much improved, and your choices and preferences can be saved for when you visit the site again.
This website may use 'session' cookies, 'persistent' cookies and 'third-party' cookies including 'Google cookies'.
a. Session cookies
Session cookies help the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit to track your use of this website as you navigate the pages. Session cookies are automatically deleted from your computer when you close your browser.
b. Persistent cookies
Persistent cookies enable the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit to recognise you when you make a return visit and may be used to register any preferences set on previous visits. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until they are deleted or until they reach a specified expiry date.
c. Third-party cookies
Merchant suppliers and affiliate companies that feature on this website may add their own cookies when you click on their links to visit their websites. We will alert you when this is about to happen. Please note that the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit privacy policy will not apply when you leave this website. Other companies will have their own privacy policies on the use of cookies and, if you have any concerns, you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website.
d. Google cookies
The Methodist Wey Valley Circuit may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information through cookies stored on your computer when you use this website. The information generated is used to create reports on website use and is stored by Google. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

7. Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. Please note that the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit has no control over other websites and the Methodist Wey Valley Circuit cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Third-party websites will not be governed by this privacy policy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

The information above is believed to be true at the time of writing this Policy and Notice and is provided in good faith.